Rader v. Rader , 701 NYS2d 855 ( 1999 )
[…] Petitioner now brings the instant motion for reargument, contending that the Family Court has jurisdiction in this matter pursuant to Family Court Act § 812 (1) (a), (b), (c) and (d), and that petitioner has standing to originate this proceeding pursuant to Family Court Act § 821. For the reasons that follow, the court will sua sponte dismiss the motion.

    Petitioner argues that Family Court Act § 812 (1) provides that the Family Court has concurrent jurisdiction with the criminal courts over any proceeding involving enumerated offensive conduct “between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household.” The statute further defines “members of the same family or household” as “persons related by consanguinity or affinity” (Family Ct Act § 812 [1] [a]), persons legally or formerly married to one another, and persons who have had a child together.