In re Brittany T. , 835 NYS2d 829 ( 2007 )
[…] The respondents’ continued noncompliance in ensuring Brittany’s regular school attendance and in assuring their active and diligent cooperation with, and participation in, programs designed to aggressively address the child’s morbid obesity, only amplifies the willfulness of their violation. The court recognizes the physical limitations of the respondents but finds that this neither excuses nor prohibits them from executing their parental and court-ordered responsibilities.

    Law on Disposition of Violation

    Pursuant to Family Court Act § 1072, when the court is

    “satisfied by competent proof that the parent . . . has violated the order of supervision willfully and without cause, the court may (a) revoke the order of supervision . . . and enter any order that might have been made at the time the order of supervision was made [pursuant to Family Ct Act § 1052], or (b) commit the parent . . . who willfully and without just cause violated the order to jail for a term not to exceed six months.”