In re William S. , 832 NYS2d 783 ( 2007 )
[…] Further, in light of William’s young age and the multitude of his injuries sustained while in his mother’s care, the mother shall have the opportunity to demonstrate that she has overcome her parental deficiencies to the extent that the danger of any reunification efforts here is outweighed by the potential benefits to the child.

    Accordingly, the motion is adjourned for the hearing.

    Family Court Act § 1039-b (b) (1) provides that “the parent of such child has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances, as defined in subdivision (j) of section ten hundred twelve of this article.”

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 15 Misc. 3d 669, 832 NYS2d 783

Judges: Hamill

Filed Date: 3/5/2007

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 2/16/2022