In re William S. , 832 NYS2d 783 ( 2007 )
[…] (See, Matter of William S., 12 Misc 3d 1157[A], 2006 NY Slip Op 50941[U] [Fam Ct 2006].) The issue before the court is whether this court should grant ACS’s section 1039-b motion without a hearing, where petitioner has established one of the statutory factors for terminating reasonable efforts.

    Analysis

    Pursuant to sections 1052 and 1089 of the Family Court Act and section 384-b (1) (a) (iii) of the Social Services Law, reasonable efforts must be made, and diligent efforts exercised, to *672strengthen and reunite families. Family Court Act § 1039-b states, in relevant part,

    “(a) In conjunction with, or at any time subsequent to, the filing of a petition under section ten hundred thirty-one of this chapter, the social services official may file a motion upon notice requesting a finding that reasonable efforts to return the child to his or her home are no longer required.”

    A court may terminate reasonable efforts if any of six statutorily defined factors are present.* However, there exists an “unless” clause in Family Court Act § 1039-b (b) which grants the court the authority to deny a termination of reasonable efforts motion when “the court determines that providing reasonable efforts would be in the best interests of the child, not contrary to the health and safety of the child, and would likely result in the reunification of the parent and the child in the foreseeable future.”