Lascaris v. Lardeo , 417 N.Y.S.2d 665 ( 1979 )
[…] (45 CFR 232.12 [d].) "Co-operate” includes providing verbal or written information to aid the agency in achieving its objective of establishing paternity as well as appearing as a witness at the trial of a paternity suit. (45 CFR 232.12 [b].)

    In New York a person who otherwise is eligible for public assistance must "assign to the state and the social services district any rights to support such person may have either in his own benefit or in behalf of any other family member for whom he is applying for or receiving aid.” (Social Services Law, § 349-b, subd 1, par [a].) Further, the person as a further condition of eligibility shall "cooperate with the state and the social services official * * * in establishing the paternity of a child born out-of-wedlock for whom assistance under this title is being applied for or received”. (Social Services Law, § 349-b, subd 1, par [b]; see, also, §§ 111-b, 352-a.) Under the Department of Social Services regulations, "co-operation”, as outlined in the Federal regulations, is required. (18 NYCRR 369.2 [b].)