Calkins v. Johnson , 2024 NY Slip Op 50995(U) ( 2024 )
[…] Acacia Network, 59 Misc 3d 20 (App Term 2nd Dept. 2018); Gonzales v. Borinquen, 71 Misc 3d 1213(A), 144 N.Y.S3d 285 (Kings Co. 2020); Jones v. New York City Housing Authority by Borinquen Plaza I Houses, 72 Misc 3d 1220(A), 151 N.Y.S.3d 618 (Civ. Ct. Kings County 2021)(Court denied Petitioner's claim that he should be restored to possession because he resided at the premises for over thirty days).

    The Petitioner argues that even if the Court determines that she is only a licensee, the housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act of 2019 (hereinafter "HSTPA") and the enactment of RPAPL § 768 requires this Court to restore Petitioner to possession of the premises. RPAPL § 768 provides in pertinent part that "it shall be unlawful for any person to evict or attempt to evict an occupant of a dwelling who has lawfully occupied the dwelling for thirty consecutive days or longer." This Court concedes that there is limited precedent, especially in our department, on this issue, however, several courts have addressed whether RPAPL § 768 provides restoration as a remedy to an unlawful eviction for a licensee who does not have an enforceable possessory interest.