Calkins v. Johnson , 2024 NY Slip Op 50995(U) ( 2024 )
[…] Code Ch, 5, which addresses unlawful evictions in New York City and does not change a licensee's nonpossessory interest into a possessory one. Jimenez, supra. As the Petitioner in this case has no possessory interest in the premises, the Court denies Petitioner's claim for restoration pursuant to RPAPL § 768.

    Violators of RPAPL § 768 may be subject to criminal liability and civil penalties. Here, the Petitioner is seeking the maximum civil penalty of $10,000 and a referral of the matter for criminal prosecution pursuant to RPAPL § 768. A Plaintiff must have standing to bring a cause of action for unlawful eviction. As noted earlier, RPAPL § 768 provides that "it shall be unlawful for any person to evict or attempt to evict an occupant of a dwelling unit who has lawfully occupied the dwelling for thirty consecutive days or longer." (Emphasis added). The issue is whether Ms. Calkins lawfully occupied the premises. The Court in Kalikow Family Partnership, L.P. v.