Izzi v. Dolgin , 1970 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 1195 ( 1970 )
[…] Even if stare decisis applied, it is not to be equated with “petrifying rigidity.” (Bing v. Thunig, 2 N Y 2d 656, 667.)

    *745It would be well, perhaps, to re-examine the dictum of the majority in the Abbey case in the light of the present day hue and cry about calendar congestion. Are we to exalt form over substance and retry this case in our already overburdened courts? The comparatively new CPLR has given this court the tools with which to make law an instrument of justice and practicality. Thus, under CPLR 104: “ The civil practice law and rules shall be liberally construed to secure the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of every civil judicial proceeding ”. And under CPLR 2001: “At any stage of an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded ’ ’, and pursuant to CPLR 2002: ‘ ‘ An error in a ruling of the court shall be disregarded if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced.” See, also, CPLR 3025 (subd. [c]) and CPLR 3026 which indicate the present liberal trend. The Abbey case (supra) failed to consider these new sections of the CPLR and cited cases decided many years prior to the promulgation of the CPLR.