The parties have heretofore stipulated that this case would be decided on the basis of affidavits and exhibits previously submitted.
[…] Therefore the argument proffered by the plaintiff does not fall within the spirit of these statutes and is thus exempted from their purview. The plaintiff has suffered no diminution in salary and did not receive a sterile promotion, i.e., a promotion accompanied by either no increase in salary or by a corresponding decrease in salary. The Court Clerk II classification which plaintiff received in fact increased his salary albeit in an extremely negligible amount.
Section 121 (subd. 2, par. [b]) of the Civil Service Law states: “ (b) When a position is allocated pursuant to the provisions of this chapter to a salary grade in section one hundred thirty of this chapter, the incumbent thereof, whether employed on a permanent or temporary basis, shall be paid the minimum salary of the salary grade to which such position is allocated, plus the number of increments which corresponds with the number of his years of service in such position (Emphasis added.)