*815 On September 5, 1968, one mont
[…] The said notice purported to cancel policy No. 72FA 157935PC on a “ 60 Lincoln, DY 73B405144.” Thereafter, the defendant forwarded to the Department of Motor Vehicles PS-4 Notice of Termination of insurance policy on a ’60 Pontiac with a serial number 180L14421.Defendant contends that it canceled its policy of insurance with James Sclafani as to the 1960 Pontiac by mailing a notice of cancellation that designated a 1960 Lincoln.
Insofar as it is pertinent to the question before the court, section 313 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides that “ No contract of insurance or renewal thereof for which a certificate of insurance has been filed with the commissioner shall be terminated by cancellation by the insurer or failure to renew by the insurer until at least twenty days after mailing to the named insured at the address shown on the policy a notice of termination, except where the cancellation is for non-payment of premium in which case ten days notice of cancellation by the insurer shall be sufficient ”.
The court regards it as settled law that the statutory method of terminating coverage on notice is the sole and exclusive method by which insurance coverage, for which a certificate of insurance has been filed with the Commissioner, can be canceled. (Teeter v. Allstate Ins.