OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] A retaining lien may be used by the outgoing attorney to satisfy any amount due for legal services rendered with respect to any matter in which the attorney represented the client. (Matter of Cooper, 291 NY 255; 7 NY Jur 2d, Attorneys at Law, §§ 168-174.)
A charging lien, on the other hand, is a lien on the proceeds of a particular litigation and may be enforced by the outgoing attorney to recover legal services rendered including disbursements in connection with that specific litigation. (Lebaudy v Carnegie Trust Co., 222 NY 525; 7 NY Jur 2d, Attorneys at Law, § 181.)
The concept of the charging lien was incorporated and codified in Judiciary Law § 475.
Judiciary Law § 475 provides in pertinent part that: "From the commencement of an action * * * the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client’s cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a * * * judgment * * * in his client’s favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement”.
The outgoing law firm in this case not only seeks to charge plaintiff for legal services rendered in the prosecution of the underlying lawsuit against defendant but it also seeks to charge plaintiff and assert as part of the lien the work