Ferrara v. Bronx House, Inc. , 622 NYS2d 864 ( 1994 )
[…] Plaintiff submits no expert opinion in support of his motion.

    Plaintiff further moves to strike the six affirmative defenses interposed by defendant. The first four allege culpable conduct by the plaintiff; the fifth that defendant was not negligent; and the sixth that the action falls into an exception of the Labor Law.

    THE LAW

    Labor Law § 240 (1) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "All contractors and owners and their agents * * * in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding * * * and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed.” "The legislative purpose behind this enactment is to protect 'workers by placing "ultimate responsibility for safety practices at building construction jobs where such responsibility actually belongs, on the owner” * * * instead of on workers, who "are scarcely in a position to protect