Sweeney v. City of New York , 652 NYS2d 928 ( 1996 )
[…] Effective October 9, 1996, amendments to General Municipal Law § 205-e and the General Obligations Law significantly affect the rights of police officers to sue for injuries which occur while the police officers are on duty. The law adding the provisions specifically states that it is applicable to all actions pending on its effective date. A new subdivision (3) has been added to General Municipal Law § 205-e: "This section shall be deemed to provide a right of action regardless of whether the injury or death is caused by the violation of a provision which codifies a common-law duty and regardless of whether the injury or death is caused by the violation of a provision prohibiting activities or conditions which increase the dangers inherent in the work of any officer, member, agent or employee of any police department.” A new section 11-106 has been added to the General Obligations Law, which reads in part as follows: "Compensation for injury or death to police officers and firefighters or their estates. 1. In addition to any other right of action or recovery otherwise available under law, whenever any police