Sweeney v. City of New York , 652 NYS2d 928 ( 1996 )
[…] A new subdivision (3) has been added to General Municipal Law § 205-e: "This section shall be deemed to provide a right of action regardless of whether the injury or death is caused by the violation of a provision which codifies a common-law duty and regardless of whether the injury or death is caused by the violation of a provision prohibiting activities or conditions which increase the dangers inherent in the work of any officer, member, agent or employee of any police department.” A new section 11-106 has been added to the General Obligations Law, which reads in part as follows: "Compensation for injury or death to police officers and firefighters or their estates. 1. In addition to any other right of action or recovery otherwise available under law, whenever any police officer or firefighter suffers any injury, disease or death while in the lawful discharge of his official duties and that injury, disease or death is proximately caused *65by the neglect, willful omission, or intentional, willful or culpable conduct of any person or entity, other than that police officer’s or firefighter’s employer or co-employee, the police officer or firefighter suffering that injury or disease, or, in the case of death, a representative of that police officer or firefighter may seek recovery and damages from the person or entity whose neglect, willful omission, or intentional, willful or culpable conduct resulted in that injury, disease or death.”

    Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s first cause of action for negligence does not lie due to the applicability of the firefighter’s rule to police officers.