Sweeney v. City of New York , 652 NYS2d 928 ( 1996 )
[…] (Aversa v New York City Hous. Auth., 233 AD2d 217, 218.) This, Plaintiff did in his amended verified complaint.

    Plaintiff’s second cause of action under General Municipal Law § 205-e relies upon Defendants’ alleged violation of various provisions of the Administrative Code of the City of New York. However, the only provision that applies to the circumstances here is Administrative Code § 16-123, which provides in part:

    "Removal of snow, ice and dirt from sidewalks; property owners’ duties, a. Every owner, lessee, tenant, occupant, or other person, having charge of any building or lot of ground in the city, abutting upon any street where the sidewalk is paved, *66shall, within four hours after the snow ceases to fall * * * remove the snow or ice * * *
    "b.