OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In article 52 of the Insurance Law the Legislature declared
“that the motor vehicle financial security act ** * * fails to accomplish its full purpose of securing to innocent victims of motor vehicle accidents recompense for the injury and financial loss inflicted upon them * * * in motor vehicle accidents caused * * *
“unidentified motor vehicles which leave the scene of the accident.” (Insurance Law § 5201 [b] [2].)
The Legislature added that: “[I]t is a matter of grave concern that those persons are not recompensed for their injury and financial loss inflicted upon them and that the public interest can best be served by closing such gaps in the motor vehicle financial security act” (Insurance Law § 5201 [b]).