OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] I. Section 5208 (a) (2) (A): Notice to Police
The court finds and concludes that there has been compliance with the requirements of section 5208 (a) (2) (A) of the Insurance Law which requires notice to the police within 24 hours of the occurrence. Obviously, since the police were called to the scene of the accident shortly after its occurrence and made a report of the investigation, the court concludes that petitioner was not required to make any further report to the police and the court determines that the requirements of section 5208 (a) (2) (A) have been totally fulfilled.
II. Section 5218 (b) (5): Reasonable Efforts
Section 5218 of the Insurance Law provides in relevant part that:
“(a) Any qualified person having a cause of action for death or personal injury arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle in this state, when the identity of the motor vehicle and of the operator and owner cannot be ascertained or it is established that the motor vehicle was at the time of the accident, in the possession of a person without the owner’s consent and that the identity of such person cannot be ascertained may, upon notice to the corporation, apply to a court for an order permitting an action therefor against the corporation in that court.
“(b) The court may proceed upon the application in a summary manner and may make an order permitting the action when after a hearing it is satisfied that * * *
“(5) all reasonable efforts have been made to ascertain the identity of the motor vehicle and of the owner and operator and either the identity of the motor vehicle and the owner and operator cannot be established, or the identity of the operator,
*946 who was operating the motor vehicle without the owner’s consent, cannot be established” (emphasis supplied).Upon the admissible evidence presented herein, the court concludes that there is a significant possibility that a proceeding against Odili will be unsuccessful.