OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is noted at the outset that petitioner has not specifically requested consolidation or joinder pursuant to Insurance Law § 5218 (d) or pursuant to CPLR 602 or 1002. However, it is also noted that, in his final prayer for relief, a request is made “for such other or further relief as to the Court may deem just and proper” (emphasis supplied). Thus, not only has petitioner expressly requested that the court fashion “just and proper”
*955 relief, CPLR 3017 (a) provides that “the court may grant any type of relief within its jurisdiction appropriate to the proof whether or not demanded, imposing such terms as may be just.” (See, Matter of Nowak v Wereszynski, 21 AD2d 427, 430-431.) However, although the Civil Court has been provided with jurisdiction over section 5218 proceedings,3 the pendency of the action against the suspect tortfeasor in the Supreme Court has deprived the Civil Court of the jurisdiction it