OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] On the contrary, subdivision (d) of section 5218 speaks to an alternative procedure and the right of a qualified person to join MVAIC as a party defendant in a pending proceeding against a suspect owner/operator. The only apparent precondition to such joinder is the entry of an order pursuant to subdivision (a) after a hearing and findings by the court, including a finding that petitioner has made “reasonable efforts” to identify the owner and/or operator of the hit-and-run vehicle.Subdivision (d) of section 5218 provides that: “In any action commenced in respect of the death or injury of any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehi: cle in this state the plaintiff shall be entitled to make the corporation a party defendant if the court has entered the order provided for in subsection (a) of this section.” (Emphasis added.)