OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Civil Court, unlike the Supreme Court, lacks the power to remove and consolidate an action pending in the Supreme Court with an action pending in the Civil Court. (See, CPLR 325, 602 [b].) In addition, it does not have the power to transfer a duly filed Civil Court action, over which it has jurisdiction, to the Supreme Court. (NY Const, art VI, § 19 [f]; Apollon Waterproofing & Restoration Corp. v Brandt, 172 Misc 2d 888 [Civ Ct, NY County 1997]; Pratt Inst. v Niehoff Realty, 120 Misc 2d 845 [Civ Ct, Kings County 1983].)Article VI, § 19 (f) of the New York State Constitution provides that: “The courts for the city of New York established pursuant to section fifteen of this article shall transfer to the supreme court * * * any action or proceeding which has not been transferred to them from * * * said court[ ] and over which the said courts for the city of New York have no jurisdiction.” (Emphasis supplied.)