Holloway v. New York City Transit Authority , 699 NYS2d 261 ( 1999 )
[…] Defendant, of course, is granted leave to move for such relief at any time before judgment. (CCA 902 [e].)

    Accordingly, as indicated in its prior order dated October 15, 1999, the motion to dismiss is denied and the cross motion to amend the damages clause is granted.

    . The original application/form is made part of the Civil Court file.

    . CPLR 305 (b) provides that “[i]f the complaint is not served with the summons, the summons shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the relief sought, and, except in an action for medical malpractice, the sum of money for which judgment may be taken in case of default.”

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 182 Misc. 2d 749, 699 NYS2d 261

Judges: Acosta

Filed Date: 10/28/1999

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 2/5/2022