Rakow v. State , 854 NYS2d 844 ( 2007 )
[…] Next of kin means one next of kin and not all of the next of kin in the State’s view.

    Legal Discussion

    The right to autopsy a deceased exists only by statute or permission of the decedent (Public Health Law § 4210). An *910autopsy performed without legal authority or proper permission prior to November 1, 2006 was a misdemeanor (Public Health Law former § 4210-a [effective November 1, 2006, unauthorized dissection of the body of a human being is a class E felony]).

    A hospital may order an autopsy as long as there is compliance with Public Health Law § 4214 (1), which provides:

    “The director or person having lawful control and management of any hospital in which a patient has died may order the performance of an autopsy upon the body of such deceased person, after first giving notice of the death to the next of kin of such person, unless the body is claimed or objection is made to such autopsy by the next of kin within forty-eight hours after death, or within twenty-four hours after such notice of death. In no case shall an autopsy or dissection be performed upon any body within forty-eight hours after death, unless a written consent or directive therefor has been received from the person or persons legally entitled to consent to or order such autopsy or dissection. Except as required by law, no dissection or autopsy shall be performed on the body of any person who is carrying an identification card on his person indicating his opposition to such dissection or autopsy.”

    This case turns upon an interpretation of this statutory language; specifically, who must provide written consent. It is without dispute that this autopsy was performed within 48 hours of Dr. Westerfeld’s death.