Rakow v. State , 854 NYS2d 844 ( 2007 )
[…] As with any statutory construction case, the primary consideration is to “ascertain and give effect to the intention of the Legislature.” (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 92 [a]; Riley v County of Broome, 95 NY2d 455, 463 [2000].) “[T]he words of the statute are the best evidence of the Legislature’s intent” and the unambiguous language should be construed to give effect to its plain meaning (id.; Matter of DaimlerChrysler Corp. v Spitzer, 7 NY3d 653, 660 [2006]).

    The initial inquiry is who is legally entitled to consent to the autopsy. Public Health Law § 4210 provides:

    “The right to dissect the body of a deceased person exists in the following cases: . . .
    “3. Whenever and so far as the husband, wife or *911next of kin of the deceased, being charged by law with the duty of burial, (a) may authorize dissection for the sole purpose of ascertaining the cause of death, or (b) may authorize dissection for any other purpose by written instrument which shall specify the purpose and extent of the dissection so authorized, and when a dissection is so authorized pursuant to this subdivision the person authorizing the dissection also may designate a physician licensed in any state or country to observe such dissection.”

    The statute gives the right of consent to the husband, wife, or next of kin being charged by law with the duty of burial. The dependent clause, being charged by law with the duty of burial, restricts the class of persons required to consent. Who, then, has the duty of burial?