Albert A. Blinder, J. This is a motion for an order pursuant to CPLR 3211 (subd [a], pars 1, 5, 7) dismissing the
[…] This amount represented the $75,000 less the sum of $1,250 in salvage. The defendant contends that the deduction for the salvage was made pursuant to subdivision 9 of section 20 of the Court of Claims Act, which provides as follows: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when any advance payment has been made pursuant to any statute relating to the appropriation of property by the state, the comptroller, on paying the judgment of the court of claims for the real property acquired, shall deduct from the total amount awarded as principal and interest the amount of principal paid under the terms of the partial payment offer and all interest thereon; and only the balance of such judgment shall be payable.”
The claimant contends that the judgment which was entered pursuant to Judge Heller’s decision did not grant the State any alleged credit for salvage. This statement is, of course, correct.