Januszko v. State , 404 N.Y.S.2d 486 ( 1976 )
[…] There is no question but that the factual situation developed, between the October 14, 1971, temporary order of observation of Justice Judge and the release of Baldi unfettered onto the streets of Queens County on January 21, 1972, was redolent with carelessness and bureaucratic ineptness and/or indifference.

    The statutes with which we are concerned are contained in CPL article 730.

    CPL 730.40 (subd 2), in effect in January, 1972, provided, in pertinent part, that: "When the defendant is in the custody of the commissioner at the expiration of the period prescribed in a temporary order of observation, the proceedings in the local criminal court that issued such order shall terminate for all purposes and the commissioner must promptly certify to such court and to the appropriate district attorney that the defendant was in his custody on such expiration date. Upon receipt of such certification, the court must dismiss the felony complaint filed against the defendant.” It should be noted that, as utilized in the CPL, the term local criminal court includes, inter alia, the New York City Criminal Court; and the term superior court includes the Supreme Court or a County Court. (CPL 10.10.)