Januszko v. State , 404 N.Y.S.2d 486 ( 1976 )
[…] Gociar made such a determination in mid-December, 1971 but no notice of that fact was given to the Criminal Term, Part XI of the Supreme Court, Kings County, or any other court.

    The final administrative error brought to my attention in the claim at bar was that the Supreme Court, in which the original indictments against Baldi were filed, apparently did not comply with CPL 730.40 (subd 5) which required: "When an indictment is timely filed against the defendant after the issuance of a temporary order of observation or after the expiration of the period prescribed in such order, the superior *1049court in which such indictment is filed must direct the sheriff to take custody of the defendant at the institution in which he is confined and bring him before the court for arraignment upon the indictment. After the defendant is arraigned upon the indictment, such temporary order of observation or any order issued pursuant to the mental hygiene law after the expiration of the period prescribed in the temporary order of observation shall be deemed nullified.” I used the word "apparently” above because Dr. Gociar had no knowledge of the indictments and there was no reference in the hospital records to such indictments.