Brock v. State , 411 N.Y.S.2d 528 ( 1978 )
[…] (CPLR 5002.)

    Similarly, with respect to the property damage claim, the court finds that the interest should not be "capitalized”. Having previously found that the date of the decision, as used in CPLR 5002, is the date when the damages were ascertained, there is no need to compound interest from the date of Judge Mangum's decision.

    Finally, the court finds that the "obvious error” in *404suspending interest was properly set forth in its decision.3 Subdivision 1 of section 19 of the Court of Claims Act provides in part: "If a claim which bears interest, is not filed until more than six months after the accrual of said claim, no interest shall be allowed between the expiration of six months from the time of such accrual and the time of the filing of such claim.”

    The present claim arose on June 12, 1968 and the notice of claim was filed on December 31, 1968. Therefore, the claimant had until December 12, 1968 to file his notice of claim.