Brock v. State , 411 N.Y.S.2d 528 ( 1978 )
[…] The obtaining of the stay formed the sole basis for the court’s granting prejudgment interest from the date of the interlocutory judgment. As the court pointed out: "[H]ere the defendants’ action in obtaining a stay — a choice which they must have believed *402appeared to their advantage — resulted in a delay of nearly a year and a substantial prejudice to the plaintiffs.” (Trimboli, 37 AD2d 386, 388, supra.) Here no stay was ever sought or obtained by the State.

    The claimant alleges that an automatic stay was in force as a result of the provisions of CPLR 5519 (subd [a], par 1). That section provides in pertinent part:

    "Stay of enforcement, (a) Stay without court order. Service upon the adverse party of a notice of appeal or an affidavit of intention to move for permission to appeal stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal or determination on the motion for permission to appeal where:

    "1. the appellant or moving party is the state or any political subdivision of the state or any officer or agency of the state or of any political subdivision of the state”.