OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See, Senate Bill 2530; Assembly Bill 3220.) It was favorably reported from the Assembly Judiciary Committee on May 29, 1985. However, in light of the Governor’s 1984 legislative program related to this general issue, the legislative efforts were discontinued.In the first paragraph of section 8-b, the Legislature set forth a statement of intention and purpose which read as follows:
"§ 8-b. Claims for unjust conviction and imprisonment
"1. The legislature finds and declares that innocent persons who have been wrongfully convicted of crimes and subsequently imprisoned have been frustrated in seeking legal redress due to a variety of substantive and technical obstacles in the law and that such persons should have an available avenue of redress over and above the existing tort remedies to seek compensation for damages. The legislature intends by enactment of the provisions of this section that those innocent persons who can demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that they were unjustly convicted and imprisoned be able to recover damages against the state. In light of the substantial burden of proof that must be carried by such persons, it is the intent of the legislature that the court, in exercising its discretion as permitted by law regarding the weight and admissibility of evidence submitted pursuant to this section, shall, in the interest of justice, give due consideration to difficulties of proof caused by the passage of time, the death or unavailability of witnesses, the destruction of evidence or other factors not caused by such persons or those acting on their behalf.”
The act provided that a person, who had been convicted and imprisoned for a crime which he or she did not commit, could present a claim for compensatory damages in this court.