Classen v. State , 500 N.Y.S.2d 460 ( 1985 )
[…] With the same rationale, claimant also seeks to fasten liability on the SAC’s failure to ascertain the actual results of the London fight, rather than relying solely on the representations made by Classen that it was "stopped on a cut”.

    Again, claimant cannot refer to any specific duty which mandated an independent investigation of the London fight. In reviewing the jurisdiction and powers of the SAC we must begin with McKinney’s Unconsolidated Laws of NY § 8906 (L *3551920, eh 912, § 6, as amended through L 1953, eh 137, § 1) which provides:

    "Jurisdiction of commission.

    "The commission shall have and hereby is vested with the sole direction, management, control and jurisdiction over all such boxing, sparring and wrestling matches or exhibitions, professional as well as amateur, to be conducted, held or given within the state of New York. The commission is hereby given the sole control, authority and jurisdiction over all licenses to hold boxing, sparring or wrestling matches or exhibitions for prizes or purses or where an admission fee is received, and over all licenses to any and all persons who participate in such boxing, sparring or wrestling matches or exhibitions, as hereinafter provided.”

    As we have noted previously, the SAC is accorded a great deal of latitude and discretion in the performance of its duties. (See, Matter of London Sporting Club v Helfand, 3 Misc 2d 431, supra.)