Carillion Realty Corp. v. State ( 1993 )
[…] (1959 Opns Atty Gen 84.) Therefore the lack of a provision analogous to Highway Law § 10 (24-d) in the Public Authorities Law did not deny NYPA the authority to grant claimant an easement over the Michaelis property for substitute access.

    Assuming arguendo a statutory basis is required, it may be found in Public Authorities Law § 1007 (10). That provision states in pertinent part that "[t]he authority may determine what real property is reasonably necessary for the construction or operation of any project authorized by this title including transmission facilities.” It has been held in other contexts that appropriations to provide substitute access are public takings within the meaning of the Constitution and are reasonably necessary to the condemnor’s purpose.