Butt v. City Univ. of N.Y. , 2016 NY Slip Op 33217(U) ( 2016 )
[…] Claimants have not made any submission in opposition.
    The Court of Claims has jurisdiction only over claims against the State of New York and a limited number of
    other entities specifically enumerated by statute (see Court of Claims Act§ 9; NY Const, art VI, § 9). As to
    CUNY, Education Law § 6224( 4) provides that the Court of Claims has exclusive jurisdiction to hear tort claims
    ( and certain other claims not relevant here) against CUNY's "senior colleges," while in regard to actions against
    CUNY community colleges, section 6224(1) provides that the provisions of General Municipal Law §§ 50-e and
    [* 1]
    50-I apply, and that the "provisions of subdivision four ... of this section shall not apply to such actions and
    proceedings." The referenced provisions of the General Municipal Law concern lawsuits brought against
    municipalities in courts of general jurisdiction, not the Court of Claims. Thus, community colleges must be sued