A.J. v. State of New York , 2022 NY Slip Op 34780(U) ( 2022 )
[…] Executive Law article 19-G sets forth the powers and duties of the Office of Children and
    Family Services (OCFS) (also known as the “Division for Youth,” [see Executive Law § 500 (3)]).
    13 of 17
    [* 13]
    FILED: NYS COURT OF CLAIMS 07/01/2022 09:59 AM                                                            CLAIM NO. 136758
    NYSCEF DOC. NO. 40                                                                          RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/01/2022
    Claim No. 136758, Motion No. M-97759                                                            Page 14
    Title 2 of article 19-G specifically addresses OCFS’ responsibility over “facilities” (see Executive
    Law §§ 502-509). Pursuant to Executive Law § 503 (1), OCFS “shall establish regulations for the
    operation of secure and non-secure detention facilities.” The statute also provides that OCFS “may
    contract for or establish, operate, maintain and certify secure and non-secure detention facilities” (id.
    § 503 [2]) and “[e]ach social services district may establish, operate and maintain secure and non-
    secure detention facilities” (id. § 503 [3]). Moreover, OCFS “shall visit and inspect all facilities used
    for detention and make periodic reports of the operation and the adequacy of such facilities, and the
    need for provision for such facilities” to the appropriate County, family court judges in such County,
    and the Office of Court Administration (id. § 503 [4]). Further, the detention facility may only
    operate with a certificate from OCFS (id. § 503 [5] [a]; see also 9 NYCRR Part 180).