People v. Krahforst , 43 N.Y.S.3d 734 ( 2016 )
[…] Nevertheless, upon sighting the police cars, she applied her brakes, looked at her speedometer and checked and *1012rechecked her driver side-view mirror. She saw a car and she did not feel that it was appropriate to change lanes. Instead, she shifted her car to the left part of the right lane, slowed down and maintained a visual observation of the police officer who was returning to his unit. She maintains that under this scenario she is not guilty of violating section 1144-a.

    Section 1144-a (a) provides in relevant part:

    “Every operator of a motor vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with an authorized emergency vehicle which is . . . stopped . . . [and] is displaying [its lights] .... For operators of motor vehicles on parkways . . . due care shall include, but not be limited to, moving from a lane which ... is immediately adjacent to the shoulder . . . provided that such movement otherwise complies with the requirements of . . . eleven hundred twenty-eight of this title.”

    First, the statute requires drivers to exercise due care to avoid collision with an emergency vehicle.