People v. Krahforst , 43 N.Y.S.3d 734 ( 2016 )
[…] First, the statute requires drivers to exercise due care to avoid collision with an emergency vehicle. Second, in addition to the general duty to exercise due care, on a multilane highway, like 1-787, due care means a driver has an obligation to move from the right lane to the left—provided that such lane change is in compliance with Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128 (a). Section 1128 (a) provides that a vehicle shall not change “lane[s] until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.”

    Normally, the court would resolve the conflicting testimony between Krahforst and Sergeant Pucci to determine if it was safe for Krahforst to change lanes. However, Krahforst argues that such an evaluation is unnecessary.