People v. Krahforst , 43 N.Y.S.3d 734 ( 2016 )
[…] Assn. of Tex. v Timbers of Inwood, Forest Associates, Ltd., 484 US 365, 371 [1988, Scalia, J.]). Thus, the court must construe the statute with the aid of the whole text cannon (see generally Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts § 24 at 167 [2012]). The canon implores that the “meaning of a statute is to be looked for, not in any single section, but in all the parts together and in their relation to the end in view” (Panama Refining Co. v Ryan, 293 US 388, 439 [1935, Cardozo, J., dissenting]).

    Here, section 1144-a (a) superimposes a general duty of due care: “For operators of motor vehicles on parkways . . . due care shall include, but not be limited to, moving from a lane which ... is immediately adjacent to the shoulder.” Due care is a familiar term in the law and simply means “that care which is exercised by reasonably prudent drivers” (Matter of Russell v Adduci, 140 AD2d 844, 845-846 [3d Dept 1988]).