Moore v. Wagner , 577 N.Y.S.2d 351 ( 1991 )
[…] It has been held that there must be a voluntary relinquishment of a prior residence and a voluntary establishment of a new residence or abode as a primary element in determination of residence. (Matter of Corr v Westchester County Dept. of Social Servs., 33 NY2d 111.)

    It is long-established law in New York that a person does not involuntarily lose his domicile by being in prison. (People v Cady, 143 NY 100.) This principle of voluntary establishment of residence and the effect of incarceration in a jail or prison has even been codified in NY Constitution, article II, § 4, which provides that: "no person shall be deemed to have gained or lost a residence, by reason of his presence or absence * * * while confined in any public prison.” A residence is a place which a person voluntarily chooses and has a right to determine and further a place at which he has the liberty to leave as his interest may dictate.