Board of Fire Comrs., Millwood (279 App. Div. 698) in support of its position. It should be noted that the accident out of which that case arose happened on August 7, 1948, while the accident we are concerned with occurred on August 7, 1952. The language of section 205 of the General Municipal Law was different in October, 1948, from what it was in August, 1952. By enactment of chapter 836 of the Laws of 1951 the words “parade or” were added so that subdivision 3 of section 205 now reads “ Any such volunteer fireman who shall receive injuries while performing his duties as such * * * or while attending any drill or parade or inspection in which his company or department is engaged”. The thought back of this amendment of 1951 is well expressed in Matter of Brown v. Towns of Gates and, Chili (266 App.