Kozlowski v. Krzysko , 127 N.Y.S.2d 526 ( 1954 )
[…] The trial court, in dismissing the complaint, held that the plaintiff had failed to prove that the action of the Temporary State Housing Rent Commission, in reducing the rent from the registered rental of $40.00 per month to the adjusted rental of $25.00 per month, could be considered as retroactive ”.

    The order of the Temporary State Housing Rent Commission was made on April 29,1953, fixing the maximum rent at $25,00 per month as of October X, 1953

    *192This action is brought pursuant to the provisions of subdivision 5 of section 11 of the State Residential Rent Law (L. 1946, ch. 274, as amd.), which provides: “If any landlord who receives rent from a tenant violates a regulation or order prescribing a maximum rent with respect to the housing accommodations for which such rent is received from such tenant, the tenant paying such rent may, within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation, except as hereinafter provided, bring an action against the landlord on account of the overcharge as hereinafter defined.” (Italics mine.)

    The theory of this action is that the landlord “ violates■ a regulation or order prescribing a maximum rent ”. Admittedly no order existed during the period that the landlord received the $40 a month rent.