The law seems well settled that on such a motion the Judge is authorized to read the minutes of the Grand Jury. (People v. Howell, 3 N Y 2d 672, 675.)
[…] (People v. Walsh, 92 Misc 573; People v. Hirschberg, 37 N. Y. S. 2d 861; People v. Navarra, 8 Misc 2d 497; People v. De Lancett, 9 Misc 2d 1021.)
The indictment in question, No. 5230, charges the defendants jointly with a violation of section 65 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law of the State of New York in that they “ on. or about the 6th day of December, 1957, caused or permitted alcoholic beverages to be delivered to a minor actually under the age of eighteen years ” (italics supplied).
Said section 65 provides in part:
“ No person shall sell, deliver or give away or cause or permit or procure to be sold, delivered or given away any alcoholic beverages to
“1. Any minor, actually or apparently under the age of eighteen years ” (italics supplied).
This court is fully aware of the fact that the-appellate courts in proceedings pursuant to article 78 of the Civil Practice Act to review a determination of the State Liquor Authority have consistently held that under the regulatory statute intent or