The law seems well settled that on such a motion the Judge is authorized to read the minutes of the Grand Jury. (People v. Howell, 3 N Y 2d 672, 675.)
[…] However, in those jurisdictions holding that such licensee can be indicted, the statute, in most cases, is directed against a licensee and the doctrine of respondeat superior is invoked to justify criminal responsibility on such licensee.
Even in our own State such doctrine apparently applies to sections of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law where such section is directed specifically against the licensee or the licensed premises. (See Alcoholic Beverage Control Law, § 106.) (People v. Hawk, 156 Misc. 870, affd. 268 N. Y. 678.)
Curiously enough, subdivision 6 of section 106 (supra) provides: “No person licensed to sell alcoholic beverages shall suffer or permit any gambling on the licensed premises, or suffer or permit such premises to become disorderly ’ ’. (Italics supplied.)
The Court of Appeals in interpreting such italicized phrase in Matter of Migliaccio v.