Yorke {sic) is entitled to $3,060 distributed on a 60-40 basis; 60%, Mr. Thurmon and 40%, Mr. Gorecke ”, The court advised the jury that it could not apportion the amount between these two defendants, and after again having retired, the jury reported that it found in favor of plaintiff against both defendants in the amount of $4,000'; this was recorded by the clerk of the court as the jury’s verdict, and the jury answered in the affirmative the clerk’s question “ that is your verdict, so say you all ”?
CPLR 4111 states, ‘1 A general verdict is one in which the jury finds in favor of one or more parties ”, and CPLR 4112 “When the jury renders a verdict, the clerk shall make an entry in his minutes ” (italics supplied). Quoting from White v. Hussey (76 N. Y. S. 2d 924, 926): “ In their first report the jury did not render a verdict that was legal, or which could be permitted to stand. The Court refused to accept it as a verdict and it was never entered or recorded as a verdict.