Armani committed a ‘ ‘ wrong ’ ’' that “ [no] law should sanction such conduct! ”
Furthermore, CPL 1.20 (subd. 17) defines a criminal action in this way: “ A criminal action is commenced by the filing of an accusatory instrument against a defendant in a criminal court ’ ’.
However, our Judiciary Law (§ 2-b) also makes this provision relating to the general powers of courts of record: “ § 2-b. A court of record has power * * * 3. to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it.”
CPL 190.25 (subd. 6) also states as follows: “Where necessary or appropriate, the court or the district attorney, or both, must instruct the grand jury concerning the law with respect to its duties or any matter before it ”.
Consequently, both historically and in accordance with our present Criminal Procedure Law this court is of the opinion that it has jurisdiction; that it has power to further charge the Grand Jury at any stages of its proceedings.
In view of