OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Either basis requires personal service upon the defendants as provided by section 48.194 of the Florida Statutes Annotated.
Section 48.194 of the Florida Statutes Annotated allows for personal service outside the State in the same manner as personal service inside the State. While in hand service on defendants would have been effective, this method of
*406 service was not used. Defendants were allegedly served by substituted service upon the Florida Secretary of State. However, subdivision (1) of section 48.181 of the Florida Statutes Annotated allows for substituted service on the Secretary of State only where individuals “operate, conduct, engage in, or carry on a business or business venture in the state”. Florida case law provides that a single act of selling a residence in the State is not sufficient to authorize the use of substituted service under section 48.181. (Lyster v Round, 276 So 2d 186 [Fla].)