OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Sergeant Fitzpatrick testified that at 12:00 a.m. (midnight) he told the defendant at the police station that the hospital could take blood and give him the tube so he could get his own test. However, the defendant made no response.
The issue before the court is whether the defendant was denied his right to an independent blood alcohol examination in such a manner as to require the suppression of the breathalyzer test and videotaping administered by the police department.
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 (4) (b) states: "Right to additional test. The person tested shall be permitted to choose a physician to administer a chemical test in addition to the one administered at the direction of the police officer.”
This right is not the right to obtain such a test, but merely the right to the opportunity to obtain a test. If the driver cannot in fact obtain a test, through no fault of the police, it is generally considered the driver’s misfortune.