OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] But they were not so served. Given the fact that the Town Justice accepted that the District Attorney had no moving papers, i.e. no notice, it is implicit that he was expecting a second set of papers to be served on the District Attorney’s office. When service by mail was accomplished on February 24, 1992, if it had been made by sending the papers to the correct Assistant District Attorney, reasonable notice under the explicit civil guidelines would have afforded the Assistant District Attorney until March 8, 1992 (13 days) to respond.
Accordingly, CPL 710.60 (1) was not complied with. The motion was not made "upon reasonable notice to the people and with opportunity to be heard”.
Moreover, nowhere in the record is there any evidence that the People waived the requirements of CPL 710.60 (1). And as Judge Titone has written: