OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As a result of this court order, the People certified that they were unable to proceed to trial and, therefore, appeal to this court on the grounds that the Judge’s suppression decision rendered their proof insufficient as a matter of law or so weakened their proof that a reasonable possibility of prosecuting the charges successfully had been effectively destroyed. They claim this decision was erroneous and an abuse of discretion.
LAW
CPL 710.60 (2) grants a criminal court the power to summarily grant a motion to suppress evidence if:
"(a) The motion papers comply with the requirements of subdivision one [of CPL 710.60] and the people concede the
*296 truth of allegations of fact therein which support the motion; or"(b) The people stipulate that the evidence sought to be suppressed will not be offered in evidence in any criminal action or proceeding against the defendant.” (CPL 710.60 [2] [a], [b].)
Here the local court Justice summarily granted the defendant’s motion based on the defendant’s motion papers only.
Do these motion papers, therefore, comply with CPL 710.60 (D?
In relevant part, CPL 710.60 (1) states: "A motion to suppress evidence made before trial must be in writing and upon reasonable notice to the people and with opportunity to be heard”.
Obviously the motion papers were in writing. But was the motion made "upon reasonable notice to the People and with opportunity to be heard”? When it set February 28, 1992 as the new date for filing responsive papers, the court reasonably acknowledged that the prosecutor did not have the moving papers (notice) and was entitled to them as well as to time to respond.