For the reasons that follow, the motion is granted and a new trial ordered.
[…] Because the record does not support a finding that defendant consented to the concession of guilt, and because he objected to the concession on the record early in the trial, defendant’s motion to vacate the judgment of conviction is granted.
. It is an affirmative defense under Penal Law § 160.15 (4) that a firearm displayed during the course of a robbery “was not a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, could be discharged.” If the trier of fact determines that defendant has met his burden of proof on this defense, it must find the defendant guilty of robbery in the second degree.