OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Emphasis added.) As already indicated, CPL 440.20 “accommodates only contentions of illegality and not claims of harshness or excessiveness.” (Denzer, Practice Commentary, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11 A, CPL 440.20.) Indeed, by its terms, CPL 440.20 requires denial of the motion when the issue has been previously determined on appeal; however, if the determination was before a nonappellate State or Federal court, the
*274 sentencing court has discretion whether to entertain the motion. In the latter circumstance, where there has been other than an appellate determination, CPL 440.20 (subd 3) provides that “[djespite such determination, however, the court in the interest of justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion grant the motion if it is otherwise meritorious.”It is argued by defendant that this latter portion of CPL 440.20, referring to “the interest of justice and for good cause shown”, evidences a legislative intent “to leave some discretion in trial courts, even if it could not be claimed or demonstrated that the sentence originally imposed was, as