People v. Karpeles , 549 N.Y.S.2d 903 ( 1989 )
[…] (CPL 240.20 [1].)

    "Property” was specifically redefined to mean: "[A]ny existing tangible personal or real property, including, but not limited to, books, records, reports, memoranda, papers, photographs, tapes or other electronic recordings, articles of clothing, fingerprints, blood samples, fingernail scrapings or handwriting specimens, but excluding attorneys’ work product.” (CPL 240.10 [3].)

    The statute recognizes that the court must have an equivalent, broad power to intervene, to appropriately regulate *57discovery according to the unique circumstances of each case. CPL 240.50 (1) provides as follows: "The court in which the criminal action is pending may, upon motion of either party, or of any affected person, or upon determination of a motion of either party for an order of discovery, or upon its own initiative, issue a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning, delaying or regulating discovery pursuant to this article for good cause, including constitutional limitations, danger to the integrity of physical evidence or a substantial risk of physical harm, intimidation, economic reprisal, bribery or unjustified annoyance or embarrassment to any person or an adverse effect upon the legitimate needs of law enforcement, including the protection of the confidentiality of informants, or any other factor or set of factors which outweighs the usefulness of the discovery.” This section essentially codifies the court’s customary supervisory authority over evidence, attorneys and litigants (see, People v White, 40 NY2d 797, 799 [decided before statute adopted; power to craft protective order assumed, without citation or analysis]; see also, Bellacosa, Practice