People v. Comma , 550 N.Y.S.2d 806 ( 1990 )
[…] On October 31st, both sides answered ready for trial whereupon defense counsel asserts in her affirmation she first ascertained from the court papers that the reduction was not properly made and the instant motion followed.

    Reduction to a Misdemeanor Complaint Pursuant to CPL 180.50

    CPL 180.50 (3) provides a number of methods by which a charge is reduced from a felony to a nonfelony offense. The only method relevant here is CPL 180.50 (3) (a) (iii) and (b) which provides:

    "3. A charge is 'reduced’ from a felony to a non-felony offense, within the meaning of this section, by replacing the felony complaint with, or converting it to, another local criminal court accusatory instrument, as follows:

    "(a) If the factual allegations of the felony complaint and/or any supporting depositions are legally sufficient to support the charge that the defendant committed the non-felony offense in question, the court may * * *