OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (CPL 70.10 [2].) This burden is significantly less than the standard at trial of proof beyond a reasonable doubt. (CPL 70.20.)
While possession of an air pistol or air rifle is not a crime under the Penal Law (unless the person possessing the air pistol is under 16 years old [Penal Law § 265.05]), it is a crime under the public safety chapter of the Administrative Code (Administrative Code § 10-131 [b] [1]) for anyone to possess an air pistol or air rifle within New York City. Administrative Code § 10-131 (b) (1) and (f) state that:
“1. It shall be unlawful for any person to sell, offer to sell or have in such person’s possession any air pistol or air rifle or similar instrument in which the propelling force is a spring or air, except * * * [it] shall not be unlawful if such person [has] secured an annual license from the police commissioner * * * “f. * * * any person who shall wilfully violate any provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than fifty dollars, or by imprisonment not exceeding thirty days, or by both such fine and imprisonment.” (Emphasis added.)