People v. Magliore ( 1998 )
[…] Defendant sought the personnel folders of the undercover and this officer.

    Since the trial predated the 1976 enactment of Civil Rights Law § 50-a (L 1976, ch 413, § 1), the statute which now regulates disclosure of the personnel records of police officers in circumstances such as those at bar, the Court of Appeals did not interpret that statute, but rather applied decisional and common law. It is also noteworthy that section 50-a, unlike section 50-d, contains a provision that a court may not order production of police officers’ personnel records for its review “without a clear showing of facts sufficient to warrant the judge to request records for review.” (Civil Rights Law § 50-a [2].)