People v. Oquendo ( 1998 )
[…] (See also, People v Magno, 91 Misc 2d 1058, 1060-1061 [Suffolk County Ct 1977] [“Nothing suggests a requirement that the probation department take immediate steps to seek revocation of the sentence upon becoming aware that the conditions of probation were violated * * * The court holds it has jurisdiction to act upon the violation report at any time during the period of probation set forth in the sentence imposed”].)

    However, the Second Department’s position does not appear to comport with the majority view, or with CPL article 410. CPL 410.30 provides that: “If at any time during the period of a sentence of probation or of conditional discharge the court has reasonable cause to believe that the defendant has violated a condition of the sentence, it may declare the defendant delinquent and file a written declaration of delinquency. Upon such filing, the court must promptly take reasonable and appropriate action to cause the defendant to appear before it for the purpose of enabling the court to make a final determination with respect to the alleged delinquency.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, there is a requirement that delinquency proceedings be commenced promptly.