People v. Oquendo ( 1998 )
[…] Penal Law § 65.05 (2) provides that “if the defendant commits an additional oifense or violates a condition” of the conditional discharge, the court may “revoke the sentence at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of conditional discharge.” Clearly, the court did not take action to revoke the instant defendant’s conditional discharge prior to the one year in which it expired. However, Penal Law § 65.15 (2) has a tolling provision, which provides that: “When a person has violated the conditions of his probation or conditional discharge and is declared delinquent by the court, the declaration of delinquency shall interrupt the period of the sentence as of the date of the delinquency and such interruption shall continue until a final determination as to the delinquency has been made by the court pursuant to a hearing held in accordance with the provisions of the criminal procedure law.”

    The instant declaration of delinquency was endorsed by the court on June 26, 1995, prior to the expiration of the conditional discharge. Thus, the issue becomes whether the defendant had the right to a speedy adjudication once the declaration of delinquency was filed.