People v. Serro ( 1998 )
[…] (CPL 100.40 [1] [c]; see also, People v Dumas, 68 NY2d 729 [1986]; People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133 [1987]; People v Case, 42 NY2d 98 [1977].)

    Subdivision (6) of Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 106 provides, “No person licensed to sell alcoholic beverages shall * * * suffer or permit such premises to become disorderly.” A licensed premises is “disorderly” when it violates public order or morality, or constitutes a nuisance. (People v Bart’s Rest. Corp., 42 Misc 2d 1093 [Crim Ct, NY County 1964]; People v Arenella, 139 NYS2d 186, 189 [City Magis Ct 1954].)