OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (People v McNamara, supra, at 633; Penal Law § 5.00.)
The purpose of article 230 is to prohibit the commercial exploitation of sexual gratification (People v Costello, 90 Misc 2d 431, 433 [Sup Ct, NY County 1977]) or public solicitation of a sex act for a fee (Matter of Dora P., 68 AD2d 719, 731 [1st Dept 1979]). As these gender-neutral descriptions indicate, article 230 represents a legislative decision to regulate the commercialization of sex, whether heterosexual or homosexual (People v Hale, 8 NY2d 162 [I960]).
There can be no clearer expression of this legislative intent than section 230.10, enacted at the same time as section 230.00, which provides in pertinent part that:
“[i]n any prosecution for prostitution or patronizing a prostitute, the sex of the two parties or prospective parties to the sexual conduct engaged in, contemplated or solicited is immaterial, and it is no defense that * * *
“[s]uch persons were of the same sex”.
It is arguable that this provision, standing alone, is sufficient to defeat this challenge to the facial sufficiency of the information.