OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] -
OPINION OF THE COURT
Ellen M. Coin, J. Defendant is charged with violating Administrative Code of the City of New York § 10-126 (c), which makes it unlawful for “any person avigating an aircraft to take off or land, except in an emergency, at any place within the limits of the city other than places of landing designated by the department of transportation or the port of New York authority.” Defendant has moved to dismiss the complaint for facial insufficiency. For the reasons stated below, the motion is denied.
*535 Defendant first argues that the accusatory instrument is defective for failing to allege that defendant took off or landed an aircraft.