Meaning of “Graffiti” under Penal Law §§ 145.60 and 145.65
[…] Here, the general language of this statute— “otherwise placing a mark” — is not at issue. In other words, the People are not attempting to charge the defendants here under this catch-all phrase. Rather, the People are relying on specific words in the statutes to apply to the conduct charged: “cover” and “covering.” Thus, the doctrine of ejusdem generis does not apply.
Defendant makes a separate argument that because Penal Law § 145.65 refers to tools “commonly used to etch, paint, cover, draw upon or otherwise place a mark upon a piece of property” (emphasis added) that the “common usage” of the term “graffiti” must somehow govern the interpretation of the statute. This argument is without logic. Penal Law § 145.65 refers to the “tool[sj” or “substance[s]” and so forth that are “commonly used” to make graffiti (emphasis added).