OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is also alleged that as the confrontation escalated, defendant and his accomplices refused police entreaties to disperse. This conduct went well beyond protected speech and firmly into the realm of criminal behavior. It was far more than “the mere abstract teaching * * * of the moral propriety or even moral necessity for a resort to force and violence” (Defense Affirmation at 2); under the circumstances, it constituted the very real threat of violence itself.Disorderly Conduct
Penal Law § 240.20 provides, in pertinent part, that a person is guilty of disorderly conduct “when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof * * * [h]e engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior.” (See Penal Law § 240.20 [1].) The court relies on the recitation above in concluding that the elements of disorderly conduct are made out by the complaint.