People v. Smiley , 776 NYS2d 710 ( 2004 )
[…] This interpretation maintains the integrity of the UCEA and precludes gratuitous benefits to a defendant whose flight has shown contempt for the statutes which he or she subsequently invokes to obtain release.

    Thus, in conclusion, the defendant’s “180.80” rights accrued in this case upon his delivery into the custody of New York State law enforcement officers on October 31, 2003 at 11:00 a.m. and thus he was not entitled to immediate release upon his return to New York.

    The prosecution may have argued that CPL 180.80 (3) applies inasmuch as the defendant’s detention in Florida was a “compelling fact or circumstance which precluded disposition of the felony complaint within the prescribed period or rendered such action against the interest of justice.”

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 3 Misc. 3d 430, 776 NYS2d 710, 776 N.Y.S.2d 710, 2004 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 22

Judges: Garnett

Filed Date: 1/14/2004

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024