OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d at 138; see also People v Konieczny, 2 NY3d 569, 576 [2004]; People v Voelker, 172 Misc 2d 564 [Crim Ct, Kings County 1997]; People v Pelt, 157 Misc 2d 90 [Crim Ct, Kings County 1993].) “[T]he court . . . may not consider [any] extraneous allegations contained in a motion to dismiss or an answer to a motion to dismiss.” (People v Voelker, 172 Misc 2d at 569.)
The relevant portion of Penal Law § 240.30 provides that:
“[a] person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she:
“1. Either (a) communicates with a person ... by telephone ... or any . . . form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm; or
“(b) causes a communication to be initiated by . . . electronic means . . . with a person ... by telephone ... or any . . . form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm.”
The defendant contends that these charges must be dismissed, in that his speech is constitutionally protected.
In order for speech to be criminalized, it must be more than mere abusive language, crude humor, or merely unpleasant communication.