People v. Pao Fun ( 2007 )
[…] In order to be sufficient on its face, an information must provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant has committed the crime charged and contain nonhearsay allegations that, if true, establish every element of the crime and its commission by the defendant (see CPL 100.40 [1] [b], [c]). In other words, the information must contain factual allegations that would, if true, make out a prima facie case (see People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133, 137 [1987]; see also CPL 70.10 [1] [“legally sufficient evidence” defined as “competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof’]).

    In the misdemeanor complaint filed in this case, the claimed recipients of defendants’ alleged offers of massage each aver that at the time of the defendant’s offer, she was not displaying a license issued by the Department of Education and could not produce one when asked.