People v. Pao Fun ( 2007 )
[…] An attempt to commit an act and an offer to commit it are not the same thing (cf. People v Mike, 92 NY2d 996, 998-999 [1998] [analyzing whether the evidence, which was legally insufficient to establish criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree premised on an alleged offer to sell, was nevertheless sufficient to make out attempted criminal sale]; People v Reap, 68 AD2d 964 [3d Dept 1979] [reinstating indictment charging attempted criminal sale of a controlled substance]; see also Penal Law § 220.00 [1] [“sell” a controlled substance means “to sell, exchange, give or dispose of to another, or to offer or agree to do the same” (emphasis added)]).

    Thus, evidence of a declaration to a prospective customer by an unlicensed defendant that a massage could be had in exchange for money would plainly suffice to prove an offer and, *924therefore, the completed crime of unauthorized practice.