People v. Pao Fun ( 2007 )
[…] Attempted unauthorized practice of a profession does not violate that rule. Under Education Law § 6512 (1), it is a crime *923for an unlicensed person to “practice! ] or offer[ 3 to practice or hold[ ] himself out as being able to practice in any profession in which a license is a prerequisite to the practice of the acts.” Thus, by its terms, the statute does not proscribe an attempt to practice.