People v. Afia , 843 NYS2d 906 ( 2007 )
[…] The Evidence is Sufficient to Establish Attempted Endangering the Welfare of a Child (Penal Law §§ 110.00, 260.10 [1]) Beyond a Reasonable Doubt

    Penal Law § 260.10 (1), endangering the welfare of child, provides:

    “A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when:
    “1. He [or she] knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old.”

    Defendant is charged with attempting to endanger the welfare of a child, pursuant to Penal Law § 110.00, which requires an intent to commit a crime and conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime. The term “knowingly” is further defined in Penal Law § 15.05 (2) as follows: “A person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists.”

    Penal Law § 260.10 requires proof “that a person knowingly act. . . in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child.” (People v Cenat, 176 Misc 2d 39, 43 [Crim Ct, Kings County 1997], citing People v Doe, 137 Misc 2d 582 [Crim Ct, NY County 1987].)