People v. L.G. ( 2007 )
[…] by the Court

    The requirement that every element of every offense charged must be supported by verified nonhearsay allegations is well established, as is the rule that failure to do so is a nonwaivable jurisdictional defect. (People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133 [1987]; CPL 100.15 [1], [3]; 100.40 [1] [c].) As the defendant argues, an improperly verified accusatory instrument may be dismissed on motion of the defendant. (CPL 170.30 [1] [a]; 170.35 [1] [a].)

    While the Criminal Procedure Law does not specifically address the verification of a complaint by a child witness, CPL 60.20 (2) creates a rebuttable presumption that a child witness cannot give sworn testimony, providing that “[a] witness less than nine years old may not testify under oath unless the court is satisfied that he or she understands the nature of an oath.” Courts at the accusatory stage of a criminal case have differed on the means by which this presumption could be rebutted, and swearability determined, under this statute. Some courts have required the trial judge to conduct a hearing to determine whether the witness could verify a complaint.