People v. Winsor , 42 N.Y.S.3d 525 ( 2016 )
[…] Here, the allegations that defendant was walking with six others in the street and that defendant was instructed to get out of the street and refused to do so, provide reasonable cause to believe that defendant intended to cause public disorder and refused a lawful order of the police to disperse. Accordingly, defendant’s motion to dismiss the information charging disorderly conduct for facial insufficiency is denied.

    Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1156 (a) provides that “[w]here sidewalks are provided and they may be used with safety it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway.” The allegations that defendant was observed walking in the roadway during rush hour next to a safe sidewalk and did not leave the road when instructed by police provide reasonable cause to believe defendant intention*1163ally violated Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1156 (a).